archives ▼‎ > ‎

annual awards

Annual Club Awards

The Executive Committee shall present annual club awards to all eligible members 
in the month of December at a time and date as set.  
The following awards shall be presented to appropriate members as determined 
by established Photographer of the Year criteria:
  • The Digital Color Photographer Of The Year Award – There shall be a plaque presented to the individual in the beginner digital color class, intermediate digital color class and advanced digital color class who has earned the highest number of combined points in competition in the meeting digital color competitions and annual print show (color section).
  • The Jim Melon Black & White Photographer Of The Year Award – There shall be a plaque presented to the individual in the beginner black & white class, intermediate and the advanced black & white class who has earned the highest number of combined points in meeting black & white print competitions and the annual print show (black & white section).
  • There shall be a Certificate of Achievement presented to the individuals in both the Youth Class and the High School Class who have earned the highest number of Photographer of the Year points in their competition classes.
  • Miscellaneous awards – The Executive Committee may present other awards to members who have demonstrated some type of outstanding service to the club or who have reached some type of outstanding milestone in the field of photography.

Awards Presented in 2012

Black and White Photographer of the Year
  • Beginner Class - David Path
  • Intermediate Class - Nancy Dawson



Digital Photographer of the Year
  • Beginner Class - Jennifer Lackey
  • Intermediate Class - Jeff Lackey
  • Advanced Class - John Snell


Level One Plaque and Plate

  • Roger Ballard
  • Sue Beard
  • Jeff Gitlin


Level Two Plate

  • Rob Bentley
  • Donna Forgacs
  • Jack McKinney
  • Laura Harris
  • Jennifer Lackey
  • Judith Lesnaw
  • Joe Omielan
  • Jan McKinney
  • Ruth Oremus
  • Charlie Zehnder


Level Three Plate

  • Jeff lackey


Level Four Plate

  • Kevin Binder
  • Dorsey Davis
  • Allen Dawson
  • Nancy Dawson



Awards Presented in 2011

Black and White Photographer of the Year
  • Advanced Class - John Robinson



Digital Photographer of the Year
  • Beginner Class - Jeff Lackey
  • Intermediate Class - Nancy Dawson
  • Advanced Class - Tom Myers


Special Service Award

  • John Snell


Level One Plaque and Plate

  • Rob Bentley
  • Kenneth Graulich
  • Kathleen Carr
  • Jennifer Lackey
  • Paula Clancy
  • Janet McKinney
  • Donna Forgacs
  • Ruth Oremus


Plaque with Level One and Two Plate

  • Jeff Lackey


Level Two Plate

  • Jill Osborne
  • Dave Richardson


Level Three Plate

  • Dan Smith


Level Seven Plate

  • John Robinson



Awards Presented in 2010

Black and White Photographer of the Year
  • Beginner Class - Nancy Dawson
  • Intermediate Class - Randy Dinkins
  • Advanced Class - Tom Myers



Digital Photographer of the Year
  • Beginner Class - Madonna Courtney
  • Intermediate Class - Jerry Dukes
  • Advanced Class - John SNell


Certificate of Achievement - Youth Digital Color

  • Daniel Baker


Level One Plaque and Plate

  • Daniel Baker
  • Cathy Bowers
  • Steven Clancy
  • Jerry Dukes
  • Jack McKinney
  • Jessee SIskin
  • Scott Taulbee
  • Gary WIlliams


Plaque with Level One and Two Plate

  • Matthew Baker


Level Two Plate

  • Jamie Courtney
  • Dave Richardson


Level Three Plate

  • Allen Dawson
  • Nancy Dawson
  • Randy DInkins


Comments